2019-2020 Leadership Fort Collins Class Members Announced

Thirty-four current and emerging leaders were recently selected to participate in the 2019-2020 Leadership Fort Collins program. The group is a diverse mix of professions with representative from education, large and small business, not for profit and government.

Leadership Fort Collins, a program of the Fort Collins Area Chamber, educates and motivates leaders who are committed to shaping the future of our community while encouraging inspired and active involvement that contributes to community betterment.

Ann Hutchison, Fort Collins Area Chamber of Commerce executive vice president, announced the class on September 5. “The selection committee had a tremendous task when they were asked to select this year’s class. We had 70 fantastic applications for the program and as a result, have an outstanding class,” she said.

The 2019-2020 class members are:

· Thomas Ahrens, Eide Bailly

· Hannah Bade, United Way of Larimer County

· Jenna Beairsto, Ditesco

· Karina Brum, Colorado State University

· William (Billy) Cooksey, City of Fort Collins Parks

· Josh Evans, SouthRidge Golf Course

· Julie Grawe, Mission Minded

· Michelle Gregov, Flood and Peterson

· Amy Hoback, The Group Real Estate

· Mike Katz, Colorado State University

· Ashlee Lease, Blue Federal Credit Union

· Dave Maddocks, Brinkman Construction

· Hilary McCart, AssuredPartners

· Corina Miller, Conduct All Electric

· Stephanie “Mo” Moreira, Colorado State

· Liz Morgan, UCHealth

· Danny Nelson, City of Fort Collins

· Celeste Ortiz, EnviroPest

· Julianna Potts, City of Fort Collins – Connexion

· Jason Radman, Colorado State University – College of Business

· Jamie Rasmussen, United Way of Larimer County

· Heather Roth, UCHealth – PVH

· Nathan Savig, Poudre High School

· Lauren Shimp, Columbine Health Systems

· Nathan Shugrue, Brillity Digital

· Dana Spanjer, Spanjer Homes

· Julie Sutter, The Music District

· Kyle Uhlenhopp, The Compass Wealth Group

· Jennifer Umland, Fort Collins Area Chamber of Commerce

· Colin Veldman, Flood and Peterson

· John Verderame, North Fort Collins Neighbors – BVM

· Kristy Volesky, Fort Collins Police Services

· Phil Walter, The Clark Enersen Partners

· Kaitlin Zobel, UCHealth

The Leadership Fort Collins program will begin on September 12 with a day long experience at the CSU Mountain Campus and includes eight program sessions that run from October 2019 to May 2020.

Sessions for the 2019-2020 program are planned by the Leadership Fort Collins Steering Committee, which is made up of graduates from previous leadership programs. Committee members include:

· Stephanie Ashley, Brinkman

· Emily Birdsall, Jolly Events

· Heather Buoniconti, Food Bank for Larimer County

· Jen Cooper, SummitStone Health Partners

· Mark Culloton, UCHealth

· Lauren Dewey, City of Fort Collins

· Jess Dyrdahl, Colorado State University

· Maryann Fillingim, UCHealth

· Jerick Flores, CSU Alumni Association

· Jill Foster, Realities For Children

· Gretchen Gramling, Visual Health Solutions

· Charles Grant, First National Bank

· Huston Hoffman, Brinkman

· Natalia Infante Caylor

· Mara Johnson, Habitat for Humanity

· Tracy Katz, First National Bank

· Carley McAbee, Indigo Grantsmithing

· Jennifer McLain, Alpha Center

· Tiffany Paulus, FoCo Fourteener

· Emily Peddicord, Kuck Mechanical

· Ali Raza, CSU

· Colan Scheidenhelm, Schure Consulting

· Teresa Sedlak, Office of the Alternative Defense Counsel

· Lauren Smiley, BluSky Restoration

· Nick Smiley, City of Fort Collins

· Gretchen Stanford, City of Fort Collins

· Zachary Sumner, BW Integrated Systems

· Abe Theiss, BluSky Restoration

· Brad Ward, City of Fort Collins

· Meghan Willis, UCHealth